SHIPS THAT HAVE SAILED THE WILD SEAS
         OF THE SOUTHERN OCEAN

Pukaki and Hawea escorted the Antarctic supply ship Endeavour from Bluff to the edge of the pack ice on the Endeavours first voyage south on 12 December 1956.  To relieve the USN weather picket ships on their station at 60 South 170 East 900 miles south of Bluff.

The RNZN fitted Rotoiti out as a weather picket ship in 1961. On 2 October 1961 she sailed from Auckland on the first patrol, to provide weather information and be on emergency standby for the US aircraft flying between Christchurch and McMurdo.  Based at Dunedin, each patrol was on station for 10 - 12 days, with usually two patrols in October - November, and one or two in January - February, the season ending early in March.  Weather and sea conditions were usually bad to severe, with icebergs, snowstorms and icing up, among the natural hazards. 

Rotoiti did three tours in the 1961-62 season, two in late 1962, and her last two ending 3 December 1963.  Pukaki was similarly modified and took over in mid January 64 for two tours.  1964-65 was the last season, Pukaki doing five tours including one over Christmas.  Her last patrol ended on arrival at Dunedin 23 February 1965.  Both ships were withdrawn from service within months on account of poor hull condition.

HMNZS ENDEAVOUR I CREW
Unkown dates
SEYMOUR Bruce (NZ14134, Stoker)
LAWSON WS (NZ11786, ERA3)
1956-57 Support for the NZ Trans Antarctic Expedition, 12 December 1956  Escorted by Pukaki and Hawea)
BENNETT AM (CERA)
BRAND TS (ME1)
BROWN Murray Greer Aleaxander (AB, NZ13479)
BUDDEN LC (LME)
CARSS RE (A/B)
COUTTS AC (Lieutenant)
COX OM (Shpt1)
CROSS A (ME1)
DEVLIN TJ (AB)
DIGGINS MJ (AB)
DOUGLAS WJ (PO)
HADFIELD J (Tel)
HARDING BH (AB)
HARMAN JC (CPO)
HAPE NP (AB)
JOHNS MWH (ERA2)
JOHNSON JB (AB)
KERSEL BR (LME)
KIRKWOOD H (Captain, RN att Endeavour)
LOWNDES L (A/PO)
LYNE EJW (AB)
MACE SJ (L/S)
McCORMACK Brian Rex (LSA, NZ13446)
McCLUNE AJ (L/Stwd)
MUNDT NG (Ck)
NOLAN BW (AB)
POOL H (Lieutenant, RNZNVR att Endeavour)
ROBERTSON TR (ERA4)
ROGERS DP (AB)
SCHOFIELD D (Lieutenant, RNZNVR att Endeavour)
SCOBIE EG (L/Ck(S))
SEYMOUR-EAST BO (ME1)
SMITH WJL (Lieutenant Commander)
SPENCE J (PO Tel)
THOMAS C (AB)
TITO Ramon (AB) youngest crew member & honoured to raise the NZ Flag at the opening of Scott Base.
TRICKER EC (Stwd)
WADDELL TR (ERA2)
WICHMAN PB (ERA4)
WOODRIFFE CW (CEA)
1957 December 16 - 1958 March 17
In Support for the New Zealand Trans Antarctic Expeditions and IGY (39 Crew)
BLACK Antony Charteris B.E.M (EA1)
BRAND TS (ME1)
BROWN Murray Greer Aleaxander (AB, NZ13479)
BUDDEN LC (A/PO)
BURROWS E (Lieutenant)
CUNNINGHAM RW (ME1)
DEVLIN TJ (AB)
DOMETT DB (Lieutenant)
DOOLE WJ (Lieutenant Commander)
DOUGLAS WJ (PO)
GADSBY PB (Ck)
GEORGE D (LSA)
HADFIELD J (TEL)
HAPE NP (LS)
HARDING BH (AB)
HARMAN JC (CPO)
JOHNS MRH (ERA2)
KERSEL BR (LME)
KIRKWOOD H (Captain, att from RN to Endeavour)
LYNE EJW (AB)
MACE SJ (AB)
NOLAN BW (AB)
ORMNSBY WJ (LME)
PINKER RD (EM1, NZ15592)
RANDS CP (STWD)
SCOBLE EG (L Ck)
SEYMOUR-EAST BO (ME1)
SPENCE J (CPO Tel)
STEWART DW (ME1)
THOMAS C (AB)
TITO Ramon (AB)
TRICKER EG (Stwd)
VOISEN E (Jnr3)
WADDELL TR (ERA2)
WARNER Herbert William (Chief Marine Eng Mech)
WAYMOUTH MN (Lieutenant)
WHITE Bob (NZ14770)
WILSON EA (AB)
1958 - 59 Summer Crew
Resupply of Scott Base, Oceanographic Research in Ross Sea & off Ross Ice Shelf
BOURKE Geoffrey John (Watchkeeper Lieutenant)
BURROWS Ted (Lieutenant Commander)
CORBETT Reg (ME1/LME)
DOMETT DB (Lieutenant)
DOUGLAS WG (PO)
DOWLING G (Lieutenant, RN on loan)
GEORGE D (LSA)
PINKER RD (EM1 NZ15592)
SCOBIE EG (LCk)
STRICKETT Clive Edward (LS, NZ14655)
VOISIN E (Jnr)
Civilian
MacFARLANE Alexander Graham (Technician)
1959 - 60 Crew
COFFEE (PO)
FINIGAN (Coxwain)
GOODFELLOW (Able Seaman)
GRAY Leonard Donald (Able Seaman, NZ15306)
HUMBY (Commander)
HURLEY (Clerk)
HYDE Peter John (CMEA)
McMURTRIE (Able Seaman)
PINKER RD (EM1, NZ15592)
RYAN (Leading Seaman)
STRICKETT Clive Edward (NZ14655, A/PO)
WASHBOURNE (Commander)
1960 - 61 Crew
HYDE Peter John (CMEA)
PINKER RD (EM1, NZ15592)
1962 Crew
SULLIVAN Allan (ERA1)
TRETHOWEN Ian Benjamin (ABS, NZ16199)

HMNZS ENDEAVOUR II (A184) CREW
NO KNOWN DATES
ALLPRESS B (Lieutenant, RNZNVR)
HUTCHISN Kelvin (POCK)
HALL Ray (AB, NZ831890)
SPURDLE Spud (Lieutenant)
1962 December - Jan 1963 (First voyage)
BAMFIELD, Doug (Lt Cdr - XO
BOURKE, Geoffrey John (Lt)
JONES, Trevor (Sub Lt)
LENNOX-KING J (Captain)
McGUIRE Laurence Francis (N16227, LM(E))
MITCHELL, George (Lt Cdr - Engineer Officer)
O'NEILL, Antony Gene (Blue) (NZ14774, LS)
PATE, Mike (Sub Lt)
PINKER RD (NZ15592 EM1)
SPURDLE, Spud (Lt - Supply Officer)
TRETHOWEN Ian Benjamin (ABS, NZ16199)
Sea Cadets:
BULLOCK, Tony
1963 January Crew (Second voyage)
Antarctic Resupply Mission & Scientific Research - Stops included Bellany, Macquarrie, Auckland and Campbell Islands
ASHBRIDGE Colin (LT, Supply Officer)
BAMFIELD Doug (Lt Cdr - XO)
BOURKE Geoffrey John (Watchkeeper, Lt)
CHILMAN Richard Maxwell (LSA)
JONES Trevor (SLT)
LENNOX-KING J (Captain)
MARTIN Rob
McGUIRE Laurence Francis (LM(E), N16227)
MITCHELL George (Lt Cdr)
O'NEILL Antony Gene (Blue) (LS, NZ14774)
SILK Peter (Cdr - Capt)
TRETHOWEN Ian Benjamin (ABS, NZ16199)
1963 December - 64 Crew
Antarctic Resupply Mission & Scientific Research - Stops included Bellany, Macquarrie, Auckland and Campbell Islands. 
Resupply of USN Weathership located at midpoint
ASHBRIDGE Colin (Lieutenant, Supply Officer)
BOURKE Geoffrey John (Watchkeeper Lieutenant)
CHILMAN Richard Maxwell (LSA)
GLYDE George (Lieutenant Commander)
JONES Trevor (Lieutenant)
MILLS Bryan Raymond (A/LRO, NZ16371)
MITCHELL George (Lieutenant Commander)
PICKERS L (M15812, LME)
PINKER RD (EM1, NZ15592)
SILK Peter (Commander, Ships Captain)
1964 December - 65 Crew
2 Resupply trips to Ice during the summer period
AYRE Ross (17419)
BOURKE Geoffrey J (Navigating Lieutenant)
HILL Neville (16967, ME1)
MILLS Bryan Raymond (A/LRO, NZ16371)
PICKERS L (M15812, LME)
RICHARDS Clive Michael (Mick) (POS)
TRETHOWEN Ian Benjamin (ABS, NZ16199)
WOODS Kenneth Russell (LM-E)
1965 - 66 Crew
BOYD Graham (AB)
COLES L (NZ16617 ME1)
FENNESSEY C (ME)
FENNESSEY R (ME)
GARRETT R (L/STWD)
GILL Geoff (LCK)
KENDALL R (STWD)
KING R (STWD)
McFARLANE Rodger John (NZ16746, LME)
MONTEITH Bryant Hamilton (LCK)
PICKERS L (M15812 LME)
POWER Warren C
SPECK Lawrence Edward (NZ17912, STWD)
STAPLETON Neville (ABS)
WOODS Kenneth Russell (LM-E)
1966 - 67 Crew
Summer season December 66 - March 67 First trip to the ice was prior to Christmas, spending Xmas day under tow by a US Icebreaker, name unknown, after having bent both propellers on the way down. She sailed from Lyttelton and returned to Port Chalmers to dry dock for propeller replacement. Proceeded then to Lyttleton and back to the Ice late Jan?? and subsequently back to Auckland in March.  Two resupply trips were done during the summer period
ALPRESS, Brian (Lieutenant)
BANDY G (Lieutenant)
BENNISWORTH John (POCK)
BRAGGANS SG (ABS)
CALKIN CPC (Sub Lieutenant)
COLES L (ME1, NZ16617)
COMMONS BM (Lieutenant Commander)
CROWNSHAW John (Lieutenant)
DAKIN Jeff (Lieutenant)
DELL Jim (LRO)
FENNESSEY C (ME)
FENNESSEY R (ME)
FRASER Barry A (EM1)
GARRETT R (L/STWD)
GILL Jeffrey (LCK)
HENMAN Gary (ACK)
HICKMAN John Alfred (NZ14321, POME)
HODGE Bill (Commander, Commanding Officer)
HOLMES John
JONES Ian Desmond (Mickey) (ACK)
KENDALL R (STWD)
KING R (STWD)
MacDONALD Colin A (AB)
McFARLANE Rodger John (NZ16746, LME)
MEHLHOPT John Kenneth (U17705. LS)
PICKERS L (M15812, LME)
PHILIP Wayne Alexander (EM1, Y18125)
POWER Warren C
SPECK Lawrence Edward (NZ17912, STWD)
STAPLETON Neville (ABS)
WOODS Kenneth Russell (LM-E)
RNZNVR
DODD John V (ORD)
1967 Crew (18 Jul 67 - 26 Jul 68)
Sailed from Auckland on Boxing Day 1967 for Lyttelton and then to the ice in mid January.  Returned to Lyttelton loaded and returned to the Ice in early February. Returned to Auckland March 1968 via brief stop at Wellington.
ARDERN NV (LM(E))
ARMSTRONG E (POM(E))
ALLAN AR AB
BAMFIELD Douglas (Commander)
BANDY G (Lieutenant)
BATH MC STD
BOYD BA ME1
BRADLEY RW AB
BRADLEY WA (CPO)
BREMNER JAG (MFA1)
BROUN IS (MEA2)
BRUCE JC (PO.CK)
CALKIN CPC (Lieutenant)
CAMPBELL LC (AB)
CANNON RP (EM1)
CAUFIELD JA (CK)
CAVES RP (PO.EL)
CHILMAN RM (LSA)
COMMONS BM (Lieutenant Commander)
CUNNINGHAM Bruce D (NZ16139, AB)
DARCAN TJ (ME1)
DAVIDSON DJ (Ens)
DELL Jim (LRO)
FRASER Barry A (EM1)
FRAZER JR (ME1)
GALVIN P (AB)
GREENWOOD JE (Ens)
HANDCOCK RA (PRD)
HANLON WL (POM(E))
HANSEN FE (CPO)
HARDY WJ (LS))
HARROD NG (STD)
HARSANT MW (AB)
HULL B (EL MECH1)
ILLINGWORTH WL (LM(E))
HOLMES JO (STD)
KILLPATRICK BT (MEA1)
MacDONALD Colin A (AB)
MacKAY JA (L/STD)
McCABE JD (LRM)
McFARLANE RJ (LM(E)
MANSON MF (AB)
NEPE T (ME1)
NEVE TWC (MPO)
NICHOLSON BN (ME1)
NORTHEY LD (LM(E))
PHILP HC (Ens)
PHILP Roger (MID, A/Sub Lieutenant)
PHILIP Wayne Alexander (LEM, Y18125)
PICKENS SC (POM(E))
POTTER SAT (SPO)
PURVES MS (ASO)
RATHGEN Frank F (NZ16487, ME1)
RIGBY G (Lieutenant)
ROBERTSON SP (AB)
RULE WA (ME1)
SALT DJ (AB)
SELLARS GH (ORD)
SIMMONDS BM (L/WTR)
STABLES RJ (LS)
SUTTLEWORTH KL (ME1)
SMITH JD (Captain)
SMITH John V (G18797, ACK)
STEVENS RV (MECH1)
STURROCK JLS (CMEA)
SYMES NK (ME1)
THOMSON JA (CK)
TILYARD TD'A
TRETHEWEY AS (AB
TRINDER AC (SA)
TROTTER KJ (AB)
WARREN JCC (Lieutenant Commander)
WILLIAMS DG (PSA)
WILSON AL (SHPT1)
WILSON KP (Lieutenant)
WRIGHT RF (AB)
YOUNG DH (EM1)
RNZNVR
COATES RJ (ORD)
DODD John V (ORD)
EMERSON CJ (JS)
HAYTER GF (AB)
JOHNSON RJ (ORD)
JONES KM (AB)
LEVY RJ (ORD)
MASON RJ (ORD)
MORRELL Rodney G (ORD)
ODLUM MW (ORD)
PATERSON Mike B (ORD)
PHILLIPS WR (AB)
PRESCOTT WL (ORD)
RICHARDSON RA (ORD)
VENNELL TC (ORD)
WILSON AD (LM(E))
CIVILIANS
CAMPBELL BK
COWEN RS
KIDDLE Dr
KING L
KRONFELD (Doctor)
MAURI C
O'REILLY CW
OLIVER PG
PREDDY JF
PROCTOR B
SALAMONSEN PJ (Father)
SMITH LD
VAN der LINDEN WJ (Doctor)
1968 January Crew
Resupply trip to McMurdo 10 - 20 January incl below 60 South
CUNNINGHAM Bruce D (NZ16139, AB)
SMITH John Vincent (G18787)
1968 February Crew
Resupply trip to McMurdo 13 - 24 February incl below 60 South
CUNNINGHAM Bruce D (NZ16139, AB)
SMITH John Vincent (G18787)
1968  69 Crew
COMONS Bernie
CUNNINGHAM Bruce D (NZ16139, AB)
DELL Jim (LRO)
FRASER Barry A
HAMITON Allan
HOLLIS Tom
MacDONALD Colin A (AB)
MONK Phil (SA)
STUCHBURY Mick
SYMES
VOSS Warren (LME)
WILSON Fred (Lieutenant)
WOODBURY Phillip Charles (18730, ABS)
1969 Crew (30 Jun 69 - 21 Apr 70)
BRAY 'Donkey' (POCK)
CARTER Nick
DOBSON Rex
GOAD Tony
HAMILTON Allan
HASSELLBERG
HOLLIS Tom (AB)
HUTCHINSON
KAPITA Pat (ME)
KELLY Geoffrey "Ned" (CEA1, Chief CEA)
MILLER Dusty
PARETOVICH Dale
PHILP Roger (Sub Lt)
PITMAN Walton
POPE Ernie (S16576, POEL)
POPE (AB)
PRECEY Chris
SMITH John Vincent (G18797)
STICHBURRY Mick
VOSS Warren (LME)
WEBB Reg 'Spider' (ME1)
WILSON Fred (Lieutenant, Executive Officer)
WOODBURY Phillip Charles (18730, ABS)
1970 Crew
HOLLIS Tom        
INGRAM Keith (M18710, LSEA)
OWEN R.A.F (Ch Bosun's Mate)
POPE Ernie
RIDGEWAY Brian
SILK Peter (Captain)
SMITH John Vincent (G18797)
WEBB Reg 'Spider' (ME1)
1971 Crew (January - April)
GUNN Terry
HAZEL Mike (Executive Officer)
HOLLIS Tom
INGRAM Keith (M18710, LSEA)
JACQUES Ian Francis (B18585, LSG)
JOHNSON Gary (PO)
KING Jim
LOCHRIE Bill
McKAY Graham
NGAWHIKA Bunny
RIDGEWAY Brian
SILK Peter (Capt)
TE PAA Warren
THWAITES Shayne

HMNZS ROTOITI CREW
Rotoiti did 3 tours as a weather picket ship in the 61-62 summer season plus 2 resupply tours in late 62, and last two resupply tours in November/ December 1963
1961 October and November Weather Picket
CARTER Nick (Jr Signalman) MBE
CHATER Garry (HMNZS Rotoiti / USS Vance)
COMMONS Michael (14918, Sig)
HAMILTON Peter Lawrence (STWD)
SCHDROSKI Bruce Ian (POREL)
1962 November
BISHOP Richard Henry (WO)
HAMILTON Peter Lawrence (STWD)
HICKMAN John Alfred (LM(E))
PITMAN Walton
WI Sandy Hunia (NZ460113, AB)
WILSON Lou
1963-64 Crew
BOXER 'Billy'         
BROSNAHAN Terry
BROWN Joe
CHALLIS Lee (P15423, ME1)
CHENEY DJ (Capt)
HICKMAN John A (NZ14321, POME)
LEESE David
O'NEILL Graeme (October-November 1963)
PITMAN Walton
REVELL 'Muck'
RUMBLE Ben
WEAVER 'Boof'
WI Sandy Hunia (NZ460113, AB)
WILSON Lou

HMNZS PUKAKI CREW
Crew members with unknown dates
JANE Richard N (NZ14223, LME)
1954 Tour
HATA V (NZ14070, AB)
1956 December
Weather picket duty at 60S 170E - 10 days on station
ANDREW David William (NZ15183, LS)
ANDREWS Les
BATEMAN Dennis William (NZ14691, Cook)
BISHOP Richard Henry (WO)
BLOCKLEY Russell Gordon (462436, ME1)
BRADLEY Graham
CHURCH Barry (NZ14050, AB)
CLODE Alex
COOKSON Bryan (H14911)
COWAN Bryce
FENTON Donald (NZ15385, Seaman)
HIRD Jon
HURDLE Barry (689572, AB)
LARSON Noel
LOCK Collin
LOWE Alan (NZ14762, AB)
MIDDLEMISS Charlie
MURPHY Michael
PERRY Russell
RUSSELL Stan
SEFTON Roy
THOMAS Cliff
TIMUTIMU Mani (NZ14121)
WALLACE Jack
1962 December - 1963 February
ANDREW Dave (NZ15182)
PRECEY Chris
TWORT Allan (15896, POME)
1963 December - 1964 February
AYRE Ross (17419)
ADAMS Clive
BAKER PR (NZ11039, CPOMF)
COUSINS Garry R (LRM)
FRISKEN E John
HINCHCO Rod M(E)1
ARNOTT John (AB)
BRAXTON Ian M(E)1
AKUHATA Tomas M(E)1
CURLE Aussie M(E)1
COATES Tom LM(E)
COOKSON Bryan
McDONALD Terry LM(E)
KINGI Charles Hamilton (OS)
PRECEY Chris
ROGERS George
TWORT Allan (15896, POME)
WI Sandy Hunia (NZ460113, AB)
1964 December - 65 February 23
5 tours as weather picket in this period
COUSINS Garry R (LRM)  13 months tour at 60S
TWORT Allan (15896 POME)
HINCHCO Rod M(E)1
ARNOTT John (AB)
BRAXTON Ian M(E)1
AKUHATA Tomas M(E)1
CURLE Aussie M(E)1
COATES Tom LM(E)
McDONALD Terry LM(E)

HMNZS TARANAKI
1966 May - June for emergency trip to Ice
HICKMAN John Alfred (POM(E))
COUSINS Garry R (NZ16533, PORM)
MURDOCH Michael John (E17944, Lieutenant)

HMNZS TUTIRA
KEENE Neil (NZ11517)

HMNZS KANIERI
1957-58
GRAHAM John (NZ14587 AB)

HMNZS HAWEA
1956 (Dec 56 to Jan 57)
Weather picket duty at 60S 170E - 10 days on station - Escort for Endeavour I
BIRTWHISTLE  Allan John (PO)
CAREY Maurice (RNZNVR)
COWLEY Rex (NZ11785 ERA3)
CRYER Barry
CUTHBERTSON Jock
KAY Euan Robert (AB 927372)
LAWRENCE Gordon (PO)
MOORE P
PAHL Jim (14283 AB)
PEDERSON Wog
STEVENS Fred (LS)
WATT Joe

HMNZS TE KAHA CREW
1999 February - Operation Mawsoni (177 Crew)
ABRAHAM Dee (LCA)
ARNDELL Shane (Lieutenant)
CURRY Jack (CPOMF)
DERKSON Rick (CPOGI)
DOUGLAS Mike (Lieutenant)
LENICK Steve (Sub Lieutenant)
MARTELL Alajandro (Spanish Language Interpreter)
MARTIN Judith (Reporter for Defence Quarterly)
PENNY MDE (LMT)
RICKWOOD AM (AET)
SMITH G Ross (Commander, Ships Captain)

HMNZS Wellington (P55) Crew
2011 14 February - 05 March.  On her maiden trip to the Ross Sea 77' 51" South
ANDERSON Duncan 'Piggy' (POCSS)
BAKEWELL LJ (Lieutenant & Executive Officer)
BROAD LE (ACO)
BORSZCZOW NJ (Sub Lieutenant, Royal Canadian Navy Exchange)
BUCHANAN Mark GH 'Buckie' (LSA)
BRIGHT M (ASCS)
CAMPBELL Eve J (ACH)
CHIRNSIDE S (LMED)
CHRISTIANSEN AL (LMT(P))
COOK RJ (ACO)
DAVIS DJ (ACSS)
DE KOSTER LR (POET)
DREVER PLA (OET)
FINNERTY SM (AMT(P))
GARRETT KW (ASA)
GATES JB (AET)
GAMBLE JR (AMT(P))
GRANT GC (POMT(L))
GRIFFITHS Simon C (Lieutenant Commander & Commanding Officer)
GOMEZ CF (ASCS)
HANNAM Brendon S (LET)
HEMARA CN (ASCS)
HENDERSON Samuel B 'Sammy' (POCH)
HEREWINI Shane M (LSCS)
HOWARD C (Civilian)
KING Alisha Rose (MID)
LEE MV (Lieutenant)
LEECHMAN A (Ice Navigation Consultant) (Civilian)
LOADER JJ (AMT(L))
MACLEAN GF (Lieutenant)
MALMO LH (AMT(P))
MARTINOVICH JJ (OSCS)
MAGUIRE NK (ACH)
MAXWELL BT (OCSS)
McCHESNEY OG (LMT(L))
McINTOSH NA (POMT(P))
MITA Carlos (ACH)
MONK NGJ (AWT)
MORRIS JAL (ACO)
NANCEIVELL Trent PJ "Nance" (ENS)
NICKEL Anthony W 'Antz' (POYS)
NORTH JK (SGNLT)
PENNY MDE (Lieutenant & Engineer)
REID TC (LMT(P))
RICHARDS DJ (Lieutenant)
ROUTLEDGE GP (Lieutenant & Navigator)
SAGE JM (AHSO)
SMITH WJ (ASCS)
STINSON KJ (CPOSCS)
THOMAS Zylen (ACH)
WHITE P (Lieutenant, Royal Canadian Navy Exchenge)
WILSON DA (AET)
WICKLIFFE CW (OMT(P))
ZINSLI MIC (CPOMT(P))


ANNUAL PILGRIMAGE

1970-71
1971-72
1972-73
1973-74
1974-75
1976-77
1977-78
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85
1985-86
1986-87
BOORE Grant (LRF, P23243, Cargo Handler Oct 86 - Jan 87)
GEORGE Kevin (CPOS, S19129, Unloading of MV Greenwave) Februrary only
1987-88
MARSH Keith Frederick (PO, N19608, NZASG Cargo handler, shift leader)
1988-89
GUSSEY Darren K (LSTD)
1989-90
BROWNIE Sue (Cpl, Navy Driver, Cargo handler McMurdo)
MARSH Keith Frederick (CPO, N19608, NZASG Cargo handler, Team leader)
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96
1996-97
BURTON Peter (POAHS, Hydrographer att RAN at Casey Station)
TONG Brad (Lieutenant, Hydrographer att to RAN at Casey Station)
1997-98
BRYSE P (ABS, Cargo handler McMurdo)
JAMES Stephen (ASA, Cargo handler McMurdo Oct to Dec)
McMILLAN Ray (LRO, Scott base Chef)
PARKES D (LMF, Cargo handler at McMurdo)
REID Jeff (LCH, Scott Base)
Van BEERENDONK D (ABS, Cargo Handler McMurdo Oct to Dec)
VANDERMADE Peter (CPOS, B21000, Offload Team)
1998-99
BURRIDGE John (LSEA)
FLECK Chris (LMT)
MALCOLM Glenn (AMEM)
1999-2000
KINO Steve (POYS)
2000-01
WATKINS Jonno (ACO, Tri-service communications team 5 Oct - 5 Dec)
2001-02
LEAMING Norman (WO)
FRANKISH Keith "Franky" (Kiwi Cargo Team)
2002-03
2003-04
BROWN Can (Lieutenant) 8 weeks with NIWA - W Ross Sea - Jan-March
BUCHANAN Mark G1012949 (ASA) Kiwi Cargo Oct 03-Feb 04
GALLOWAY Tony (Sub Lieutenant) Attached USS Polar Star 19 Dec -
GRAHAM Dave (LSA)
HILL Graeme (A/Lieutenant Commander) Attached USS Polar Star 19 Dec -
MUNDY Dave (Lieutenant Commander) 8 weeks with NIWA - W Ross Sea - Jan - March
PERRY Bridget (AHSO)
WILCOXS Steve, ex Navy served 8 weeks as civilian with NIWA - West Ross Sea, Jan-March
2004-05
2005-06
ANDERSON Darryn (CPOCH)
COOPER Derryn (POET)
2006-07
ROBERTSON James ASEA
2007-08
PERRY Bridget (AHSO)
2008-09
2009-10
BAKEWELL Layamon (Lieutenant)
MULLER Theresia (LSTD)
2010-11

2011-12
BUCHANAN Mark G1012949 (HMNZS Wellington) Feb 11
WASHER David (Lieutenant Commander, Senior National Officer)
MULLER Theresia (LSTWD)
2012-13

2013-14

2014-15
Protect the Antarctic from whaling
Recognition
Casualty List
Nominal Roll
Stories
History
Links
Organisation
Memorial
Patches
Q Store
Passenger List of Air New Zealand Flght TE-901
Image Library
Application to join the Association
This is a timeline of the history of the Antarctic
This is a page of links to news article from the south
Honorary members of the Organisation
Recognition
Organisation
Application to join the Association
This is a page of links to news article from the south
This is a timeline of the history of the Antarctic
Operation Deep Freeze The New Zealand Story