ARMY PERSONNEL WHO HAVE SERVED
       IN THE ANTARCTIC

UNKNOWN DATES
ASHBY HS "Ash"
LYONS MW (Army Provost Corps)
McPHERSON Norm (Maj, RNZASC)
PLAISTED Gary James
SKEDGEWELL Bill (Capt, RNZCT)
TROUGHTON Geoff  "Fish" (2 tours with Ship Offload Team, 2 mid winter airdrops)
WATTS Morrie (Maj, RNZASC)
WATTS Jason (SSgt, 2 seasons at Williams Field)
WEBER Theodore (19 Air Despatch)
WYATT

ANNUAL PILGIMAGE
1956-57
BURTON Arthur (Army team)
1957-58
1958-59
COUZENS Thomas (Lt , RNZAC)
1959-60
BAILLIE Errol Roy (Sapper, Carpenter)
BRISTOW N.E (Sapper, Plumber)
CROTHER P (Sgt, Electician)
FRITH L.A (Cpl Carpenter)
KING T (Sapper, Carpenter)
SELBY H (LCpl, Carpenter)
WILLIAMS W.G.W (Sapper, Carpenter)
1960-61
1961-62
CARTER Nick (Junior Signalman)
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66
1966-67
1967-68
1968-69
1969-70
1970-71
1971-72
1972-73
FLATTERY GC, (L/Cpl)
GREENFIELD KJ, (Dvr)
TAUEKI N, (L/Cpl)
TAYLOR HTPM, (Dvr)
WILLIAMS WR, (Sgt)
RUKUPO HM, (Dvr)
Team One
HAURAKI Tim T.K  (SSgt, RNZASC) Army Cargo Team Oct to Nov 72
STUBBS Stu (W43421, Lt, RNZASC) Commanded Army Cargo Team Oct to Nov 72
WALLACE Joe (SSgt, RNZASC) Army Cargo Team Oct to Nov 72
TUKA Heta (Dvr, RNZASC) Army Cargo Team Oct to Nov 72
Team Two
CAMPBELL Dave (Lt, RNZASC) Commanded Army Cargo Team
Team Three
MENZIES Bill (Capt, RNZASC) Commanded Army Cargo Team
1973-74
ADAMS George (Cpl, Ice cargo VXE6)
BERKETT Warren R (X45561, Gnr, Ice Cargo VXE6)
BIGG-WITHER S (SSgt, Ice Cargo VXE6)
CHADWICK "Chaddy" Edwin (WO2, Cargo Boss / Christchurch)
EGGERTON B (LBdr / Ice Cargo VXE6)
GOLDSMITH Eddie l (380829, Gnr, Christchurch Cargo)
LEWIS "Pancho" (SSgt, RNZASC / Ice cargo VXE6)
NAERA Jim
NATHAN Dennis (LCpl, Ice Cargo VXE6)
PHILP Noel (Lt, RNZASC)
POMARE E  (Dvr, Ice Cargo VXE6)
SUBRITZKY Mike R.G ( LBdr, 100514, Ice Cargo VXE6)
THOMPSON Trevor (Y42250, Cpl, Dec 73 - Mar 74 at Ice Cargo, Williams Field)
VAN DRAANEN Paul (Lt / Terminal Ops VXE6)
WILSON R (L/Bdr / Ice Caro VXE6)
1974-75
AUSTIN 'Butch'
HAITANA Harry
SKIVINGTON
HALL Tom T
BALL Keith
WEDDELL H. C. (Lt)
CHADWICK E. T. R. (WO11)
SCOTT R. J. (SSgt)
LINDSAY L. N. (Sgt)
HURST S. J. (Sgt)
BANKS L. K. (Cpl)
ADAMS G. (Cpl)
KOTIAU G. (Cpl)
RAINE D. (LCpl)
SUTHERLAND C. J. (LCpl)
KAY P. (LCpl)
ROBERTS L. K. (Dvr)
BENNETTS D. J. (Dvr)
GERRARD H. (Dvr)
JONES F. C. (Dvr)
WEST F. R. (Dvr)
MERCER G. H. (Dvr)
WHITTAKER P. (Dvr)
WATSON G. K. (Dvr)
STEVENS E. N. (Pte)
BERKETT Warren R (X45561, Gnr / Ice Cargo VXE6)
O'KEEFE Brian Colin (G755211, Aircraft Loader, Driver)
1975-76
MacGIBBON Allan (Scott base / Deep Freeze)
BERKETT Warren R (X45561, Gnr / Ice Cargo VXE6)
MASON Peter
PARKER Frank
PAYNE Barry
SEAMAN Roy (Sgt)
1976-77
BAKER Trevor John (F43475, Driver & Cargo handler)
MILLER Lloyd (RNZASC, Aircraft Loader)
1977-78
BAKER Trevor John (F43475, Driver & Cargo handler)
McALISTER Stephen Brian (N47576, RNZSIGS - Aircraft Loader at Hill Cargo)
THOMSON Peter (Aircraft Loader)
UNWIN Ross Morton (P46956, T.O.D with USN as Const MNech & Fireman)
1978-79
FARRELL Mike (RNZASC - Aircraft Loader-Hill Cargo)
MacGIBBON Allan (Deep Freeze loading team Oct-Dec)
NATHAN Dennis (LCpl)
ORAMS Noel (LCpl, U759087, RNZASC Aircraft Loader - Hill Cargo Team/VXE6 Two Dec - Feb)
PORTER Mike (RNZSigs - Aircraft Loader - Hill Cargo)
TCHERNGOVSKI Chris (RNZ Signals - Aircraft Loader-Williams Field)
UNWIN Ross Morton (P46956, TOD with USN as Const MNech & Fireman)
1979-80
GRINDLAY Christopher John (H47387, Sergeant, TF-199, December 1978 - Feburary 1979)
DICKSON Craig Douglas (U48410)
1980-81
STOBIE Ian (E764064, October 1980 to December/January 1981(Stage3A))
VINCENT RNZE
KAA Hori RNZE
FENTON Greg RNZE
WINTERS Pete RNZE
SHELFORD Pete Sgt RNZE
GATCHY Lt RNZE
HENDERSON Wayne RNZE
NEES Dereck LCPL (Cargo Handler)
STRONACH Steve (W48665)
BRACEWELL Jeff
NUKU Danny
GREAGER Sgt RNZAC
1981-82
BREEN Peter (RNZEME seconded to DSIR summer 81-82 As Base Mechanic Scott Base)
1982-83
AWA Dennis (Driver)
BIDDLE Jim (Driver)
FOOTE Peter Raymond (B744718, RNZCT, Aircraft Handler)
JOE Eddie (Driver)
MANNIX Norman
RYAN Tim (Lieutenant)
SEAMAN Roy (WO2)
1983-84
BAKER Trevor John (Sergeant, F43475, Winter airdrop to McMurdo & South Pole, I/c Airdrop crew)
BROWN Ian
HOLLAMBY RNZE
STOBIE Ian (E764064, Windfly - early August 1983 to January 1984 (Stage 4A))
1984-85
1985-86
1986-87
1987-88
BAKER Leslie Anthony 'Beachball / Beach' (U53447, Sgt, RNZCT 5 Mov Sqn - Ship offload team Jan-Feb 87 / Mid Winter airdrop May - Jun)
BARRETT Josephine 'Jo' (L771407, Capt, Driver at Tml Ops in Cargo Handling Team)
CLARKE BJ W/O
HANSEN 'Yogi' (WO1, RNZCT - Team Warrant Officer for season)
HENRY Cherie (YY52508, L/Cpl, RNZALR - Shift 2IC Tml Ops in Cargo Handling Team)
KAMETA Mike (Cpl, served as Crew Cdr Air Despatcher / shift IC Cargo Handling Team)
TODD Graham (Maj, RNZA - served as the OC Ice Team for the season)
1988-89
CROSS Janine L (CPL)
CURRIE WL (LCPL)
CULLEN Ross M (CPL)
CURRIE Ian M (SPR)
DUNCAN MD (LCPL)
EVANS Malcolm S (CPL)
FRAZER Neil R (LCPL)
GEAL Shawn (CPL)
GLOVEN Willie E (Driver)
GOURDIE Kathy A (CAPT, Officer Commanding)
HALE Julie E (LCPL)
HUATA Tania H (LCPL)
JOBE Robert J (LCPL)
McINTOSH Frazer P (LCPL)
NAZEY Scott D (CPL)
NEES Derek (WO2)
PARSONS Glen W (CPL)
SHANKIE Jim W (LCPL)
SHORT Ngaire (Driver)
SKINNER Dennis (L/Cpl)
Stewart Graham (Captain)
TAYLOR Mark D (Sgt
THOMPSON Graeme Nigel (L/Cpl, F53756)
TOMKINS Mike J (Cpl)
WARD John H (WO2, Team Warrant Officer)
WILSON CJ (S/Sgt)
WILSON Murray D (Cpl)
1989-90
1990-91
GUNDESEN Paul (W/O)
HACK David Mark (K53070)
KNAPP John (S/Sgt, Ship Offload Team / Mid winter airdrop)
1991-92
KNAPP John (S/Sgt, South Pole DZ & Ice Runway)
MATCHETT Eddie (Cpl, Radio Operator) Event K401
MURPHY Colin "Spud" (Ship offload team)
1992-93
HILLS Anthony John Edward (Ship Offload Team - Longshoreman McMurdo) (Jan - Feb 93)
MURPHY Colin "Spud" (Shift leader Willy's Field)
1993-94
HILLS Anthony John Edward (Ship Offload Team - Longshoreman McMurdo) (1 Oct - 15 Dec 93)
KNAPP John (S/Sgt, Ship Offload Team)
MURPHY Colin "Spud" (Ship offload team)
1994-95
ANKER Jude
De Vries Michelle
HILLS Anthony John Edward (Kiwi Cargo McMurdo - Williams Field Jan - Feb 1995, Air Despatch Crew 1 Ops Air Desp - Esworth)
MERRETT Reuben
MURPHY Colin "Spud" (NZASG (Kiwi Cargo)Team WO for the Season 94/95)
1995-96
BLAND Calven (L/Cpl, Ship Offload team, M994462)
BREWER Mark "Punky" (Cpl, Kiwi Cargo, NZASG att VXE6)
KNAPP John (SSgt, Ship Offloat Team)
MURPHY Colin "Spud" (Oct 95 for the W/O Handover and Team Trg)
1996-97
BLAND Calven (L/Cpl, Ship Offload team, M994462)
1997-98
BLAND Calven (L/Cpl, Ship Offload team, M994462)
BLISS Jim (Capt, McMurdo)
KNAPP John (S/Sgt, Ship Offload Team)
NEES Derek (W/O, Oversaw Cargo Handling)
WILLIAMS BJ (3 Sqn RNZAF aircraft tech Op Snowbird)
1998-99
ANDERSON Richard Shayne (W52851, Capt RNZALR)
DRAKE Jared (L/Cpl, Air Cargo)
LISTER Nigel (Ship Off load Team, Air Desp Rigger)
McKINSTRY Conan (L/Cpl, Air Cargo)
MILL Sam (Bdr, Air Cargo)
PRETTY Shane (L/Cpl, Air Cargo)
1999-2000
ANDERSON Larry 'La' (H753234, S/Sgt, Shift Commander ship Offload Team)
LISTER Nigel (Ship Off load Team / AD Rigging / Kiwi Cargo)
2000-2001
BAKER Leslie Anthony (Sgt, RNZCT, 5 Mov Sqn - Ship Offload Team Jan - Feb 01)
CATHCART Matt (Kiwi Cargo team at McMurdo)
SYPRIAN Gavin (Pte, Kiwi Cargo Team)
2001-02
BATLEY Daryl "Batman" (Pte, Air Despatch Rigger)
LISTER Nigel (Ship Off load Team)
van HULST Daniel "Horse" (E1005518, L/Cpl, RNZLR - Air Desp Crew Cdr Shift 2ic Kiwi Cargo)
WOOD Hayden "Woody" (Pte, Air Despatch Rigger)
2002-03
ANDERSON Larry 'La' (H753234, S/Sgt, Shift Commander ship Offload Team)
KNAPP John (S/Sgt, Ship Offload Team)
2003-04
2004-05
TOD Graeme (Maj)
NAHI Vincent (L/Cpl)
2005-06
REEVE(Sgt)
Van der VLERK(L/Cpl)
FRASER(Pte)
2006-07
MARTIN Joesphine (Sgt)
NAHI Vincent (L/Cpl)
POIPOI Hemi (Sgt)
CUNNINGHAM Aaron (Pte)
BUNN Quintin (Pte)
2007-08
McCRACKEN Matt (L/Cpl)
DUFFIELD Toni (Maj)
NAHI Vincent (L/Cpl)
MORTON Mark (WO2)
GOODWIN Lynley (Cpl)
2008-09
2009-10
VICKERS Bobby (Sapper, RNZE)
STEAD-HILL Regan (Sapper, RNZE)
LEEF John (Staff Sergeant, Communications)
TEAGUE Dave
2010-11
2011-12
AITCHISON Jordan (Sapper)
BLOODWORTH Patrick (2Lt, 25 Engineer Support Squadron)
KEREAMA Paul (Lance Corporal)
BRISTOW Harley (Corporal)
KING (Sapper)
BRIGHT (Sapper)

18th January 2012 - 6th March 2012
TAYLOR Kyle (Private, U1025680)
PROSSER Will (Private)
DENNIS Kalim (Private)
CAMPBELL Royce (Private)
WRIGHT April (Lance Corporal)
McCONCHIE Stuart (Sergeant)
BAKER Peter (Sergeant)
WRIGHT Gareth (Private)
GADINER Callum (Private)
SMITH Steve (Private)
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
GRIEVE Brett (Major)
2015-16


Protect the Antarctic from whaling
Recognition
Casualty List
Nominal Roll
Stories
History
Links
Organisation
Memorial
Patches
Q Store
Passenger List of Air New Zealand Flght TE-901
Image Library
Application to join the Association
This is a timeline of the history of the Antarctic
This is a page of links to news article from the south
Honorary members of the Organisation
Recognition
Organisation
Application to join the Association
This is a page of links to news article from the south
This is a timeline of the history of the Antarctic
Operation Deep Freeze The New Zealand Story