AIR FORCE PERSONNEL WHO HAVE
SERVED IN THE ANTARCTIC
Summer Overs - Dates unknown
BUCKLEY Keith (Iroquois Aircrew)
COX Geoff (40 Sqn Maintenance Deep Freeze)
MUSOVICH Mike (40 Sqn Crew on Ice Cube in 1970s)
PIRIHI Rangi (Iroquois Aircrew)
40 Squadron
Dates unknown
COX Geoff (40 Sqn Maintenance Deep Freeze)
MUSOVICH Mike (40 Sqn Crew on Ice Cube in 1970s)
Aircraft Captains of Ice Cube Flights 1976 - 82
ADAMSON Carey, Sqn Ldr, (Retired as CDF 2002)
BRAUSCH Ian (Sqn Ldr)
BUTLER Trevor K (Sqn Ldr)
COOPER (Flt Lt)
GAYFER Ken (Wg Cdr)
MIDDLEMASS Duncan (Flt Lt)
MILLER Sherman (Capt USAF Exchange pilot)
ROACH Frank (Sqn Ldr)
ROBINSON Ray (Flt Lt)
SINCLAIR Murray (Flt Lt)
STONE Don (Capt, USAF Exchange Pilot)
Aircraft Loadmasters on Ice Cube Flights
DALE A Warren (Flt Lt, ALM)
HUNIBELL Peter (Flt Lt, ALM) - Died while on survival exercise Mt Cook, NZ in 1976
LECHNER Gavin (Flt Lt, ALM)
HAYWARD Ron "Boots" (MALM)
RODGERS "Tub" (MALM)
SCOTT "Jock" (MALM)
SHEPHERD John (MALM)
BYRNE Anthony "Jumbo" (F/S ALM)
MAGUIRE "Peewee" (F/S ALM)
NEILSON Dave "Baldy" (F/S ALM)
BENNETT Warwick (Sgt ALM)
ELLIS Clive (Sgt ALM)
HOBBS Gavin (Sgt ALM)
JOBLIN Dave (Sgt ALM)
LAMB Charlie (Sgt ALM)
MURRAY Kenny (Sgt ALM)
ROBERTS Grant (Sgt ALM)


The last Antarctic flight for the 2012-13 season, 9 March 2013 crew - Boeing 757 NZ7572
WOODHOUSE Ben, Flt Lt - Co-pilot
De RIDDER Justin, Flt Lt
MASTERS Rosie Sgt
BARRACK Nathan, Flt Lt
MORRISON Sarah, Cpl
LAMB Debbie, Sgt
ANDERSON Sarah, Sgt
WOOD Tiff, LAC
LINGENS Dan, LAC

5 Squadron
1997-98 Deep South Maritime Patrols
BROSNAN Andrew (Cpl, Cargo Handler)
CASTLE Marlene (External Assessment Bureau)
CRAIES Bruce (Sqn Ldr, Pilot, a/c Capt)
EVERY Clint (Cpl,Observer)
LARK David (AOM)
LAZET Danny (Navigator)
MARTIN Judith (Reporter Defence Quarterly)
OFFICER Logan (Flt Lt, Co-pilot)
OLNEY Nick (Flt Lt)
ROWLING Bill (Flt Lt, AEO)
SPRING Paddy (F/S)
1999 February Deep South Maritime Patrol Flight
2002 17 January Deep South Maritime Patrol Flight
FOTTI Dean (Flt Lt, A/c Captain)
TURNBULL Duncan (SgtAEOP)
2003
2004
2005
2006 January 16 - First landing of an Orion at Willies Field
BIRRELL Keith (MACR)
FOX Leon (Fg Off)
HARDEY Campbell (Flt Lt)
JONES Wayne (Sgt)
LARK Dave (MACR)
LAWRIE Cat (Cpl)
MARTELLI Simon (Cpl)
NEILSON Andy(Sqn Ldr)
NOWACKI Andy (MACR)
OLNEY Nick (Sqn Ldr)
PIERCE Geoff (Flt Lt)
PIKE Justin (Sgt)
WRAIGHT Phil (Sgt)
2007 January 22 - Second landing of an Orion at Willies Field
O'ROURKE Adam (F/S)
2008 January 23 - Third landing of an Orion at Willies Field
VISIT OF HM PRINCESS ANNE
40 Squadron
WILLIAMS Bevan (Q93348, Sgt)
CREW RECOVERY FLIGHT 9 March 2003
40 Squadron
MacPHERSON Ian (Sqn Ldr, Flt Commander)
INAUGURAL B757 TRIAL FLIGHT, 11 FEBRUARY 2010
82 pax from Pegasus to Christchurch
40 Squadron B757
BAIGENT NA (Q83596, W/O)

ANNUAL PILGRIMAGE
1958-59
1959-60
CRANFIELD William J (Sqn Ldr, RNZAF Antarctic Flight)
JEFFS LC (Sqn Ldr, RNZAF Antarctic Flight)
RULE PS (Flt Lt, RNZAF Antarctic Flight)
1960-61
GARRETT RIF (Flt Lt, Familiarisation visit to Ice with Otters of VXE6)
1961-62
1962-63
TREMAYNE PW (Flt Lt, visited McMurdo during Deep Freeze, logged 140 flying hours as a
                        co-pilot on R4Ds, Dakotas, and Otters with VX6)
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66
WOOD BA (Wg Cdr, CO 40 Sqn / Flew the first Ice Cube flight by 40Sqn 27 Oct 65 7hrs 15min)
1966-67
1967-68
1968-69
NAM Andrew
1969-70
1970-71
1971-72
McKAY IV (Wg Cdr, Flew P3B NZ 4205 to touch-n-go at Willy's Field 20 Dec 71 - 13 hours)
1972-73
BRIGHT Don W.N (G83749, Corporal)
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, Ice cargo Willy's Field 29 Nov - 28 Dec 72)
McGETTIGAN Des
1973-74
McKAY IV (Wg Cdr, Captain on P3B NZ4201 to first mid-winter mail drop, 380kg on 1 Aug 73)
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, Op Deep Freeze Chch)
JOLLY K (Fg Off, att VXE-6 first RNZAF pilot to fly helicopters on the Ice)
PAUL VS (Flt Lt, att VXE-6 first RNZAF pilot to fly helicopters on the Ice)
STEVENS Alex (Co-Pilot on P3B NZ4201 for mid-winter mail drop 380kg on 1 Aug 73)
1974-75
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, Op Deep Freeze Chch)
PAULSON DW (Wg Cdr, Flew P3B NZ4205 to drop 600kg mail and equip on 8 Aug 74)
McKENZIE NR (Flt Lt, RNZAF 3 Sqn)
SCEATS JM (Flt Lt, RNZAF 3 Sqn)
THORNLEY BH (Sgt, RNZAF 3 Sqn)
1975-76
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, Op Deep Freeze Chch)
HORSNELL John (D83010, F/SALM)
McKENZIE NR Flt Lt (DF 75 - DF 75 (VXE 6))
SCEATS JM Flt Lt (DF 75 - DF 75 (VXE 6))
THORNLEY BH SGT (DF 75 - DF75 (VXE 6))
1976-77
HORSNELL John (D83010, F/SALM)
McGETTIGAN Des
HAMILTON D (Flt Lt, 1976 - 1976, VXE 6)
LINTOTT GB (Fg Off, 1976 - 1976, VXE 6)
FROST A (Sgt, 1976 - 1976, VXE 6)
1977-78
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, 40 Sqn for Ice Cube flights)
HAPP John
(Capt USAF Exchange pilot - NMH 943 26 Nov 77, NMH 945 1 Dec 77, NMH 946 2 Dec 77
MATHEWS K Fg Off (1977 - 1977 (VXE 6))
ROPER CM SGT (1977 - 1977 (VXE 6))
1978-79
DUNCAN James Burns (B79144, F/S)
HORSNELL John (D83010, F/SALM)
KERR Don CB (F83932, SGT 40 Sqn)
1979-80
GLENDINNING Scott (Flt Lt, Piloted C130 with Air Accid Investigators Nov 79)
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, 40 Sqn for Ice Cube flights and DC10 crash team)
HORSNELL John (D83010, F/SALM on C130 with Air Accid Investigators Nov 79)
KERR Don CB (F83932,  40 Sqn)
RICHARDS JR (Flt Lt on C130 with Air Accid Investigators Nov 1979)
SHANKS K SGT (1979 - 1979 (VXE 6))
1980-81
GRAHAM Brian "Guntha" (R84540, ALM, 40 Sqn for Ice Cube flights / Exch Post VXE6 Nov 80)
KERR Don CB (F83932 / 40 Sqn)
KING Al (Sqn Ldr VXE6 Exch Nov 1980)
SHARP DS SGTHCM (14 Nov 1980 - 11 Dec 1981 (VXE 6))
BAKER MK SGTHCM (14 Nov 1980 - 2 Jan 1981 (VXE 6))
KEMSLEY D Fg Off (15 Dec 1980 - 14 Jan 1981 (VXE 6))
GYDE D SGT HCM (15 Dec 1980 - 18 Jan 1981 (VXE 6))
ALEXANDER CM SGTHCM (28 Nov 1980 - 14 Jan 1981 (VXE 6))
BOOTH MR Fg Off (18 Dec 1980 - 18 Jan 1981 (VXE 6))
1981-82
GRAHAM
KERR Don CB (F83932, MALM 40 Sqn)
BENNETT P Flt Lt (RAAF) (16 Nov 1981 - 15 Dec 1981 (VXE 6))
O'BRIEN C Flt Lt (16 Nov 1981 - 15 Dec 1981 (VXE 6))
SMITH KJ SGTHCM (16 Nov 1981 - 15 Dec 1981 (VXE 6))
MORRISSEY S Fg Off (15 Dec 1981 - 18 Jan 1982 (VXE 6))
O'REILLY (Radar) Flt Lt (16 Nov 1981 - 15 Dec 1981 (VXE 6))
1982-83
BAIGENT NA (Q83596, F/S, 4 Oct – 13 Dec 82) Att to ‘Terminal Ops’ McMurdo as RNZAF Air Mov qual assurance supervisor
KERR Don CB (F83932, MALM, 40 Sqn)
SOUTH Charlie W (H84509, SGTHCM, 20 Nov - 17 Dec 82, VXE 6)
EDWARDS GK (A88504, Fg Off, 19 Nov - 17 Dec 82, VXE 6)
McCLELLAND IR (V87097, Flt Lt, 4 Jan - 28 Jan 83, VXE 6)
WELLS J (Lt (RN), 4 Jan - 28 Jan 83, VXE 6)
SHARP DS (P84676, SGTHCM, 15 Dec 82 - 18 Jan 83 (VXE 6))
1983-84
HORSNELL John (D83010, F/SALM, 40 Sqn)
KERR Don CB (F83932, MALM, 40 Sqn)
MOORE Steve (M87043, Flt Lt, Iroquois Pilot)
SINCLAIR Murray (Sqn Ldr, C130 Pilot for airdrop of lab to Vanda Field)
SOUTH Charles W (H84509, SGTHCM, Iroquois Aircrew)
RICHARDS D (Flt Lt (RAAF), 11 Nov - 15 Dec 83, VXE 6)
CONNELL M (Flt Lt, 11 Nov - 15 Dec 83, VXE 6)
BURTON PS (W82981, F/S, 11 Nov - 15 Dec 83, VXE 6)
ADAIR MK (D88346, Flt Lt, 3 Jan - 4 Feb 84, VXE 6)
COOPER JM (K83844, F/S, 3 Jan - 9 Feb 84, VXE 6)
POLLOCK KI (W85258, Flt Lt, 4 Jan - 8 Feb 84, VXE 6)
1984-85
KERR Don CB (F83932, MALM, 40 Sqn)
GYDE D (G86302, SgtHCM, 15 Nov - 15 Dec 84, VXE 6)
WILLIAMSON DR (H87476, Fg Off, 15 Nov - 15 Dec 84, VXE 6)
COULTER BL (A89677, Fg Off, 3 Jan - 3 Feb 85, VXE 6)
PHILLIPS BN (Y87974, Sqn Ldr, 3 Jan - 4 Feb 85, VXE 6)
McDIARMID Colin (W87489, Sgt RNZAF Photographer, attached USN Photo lab)
1985-86
CROOKS David M (C300083, Air Mshl, Visited the Ice in Dec 85)
KERR Don CB (F83932, MALM, 40 Sqn)
COOPER Keith R (R88358, Cpl, 5 Jan - 14 Feb 86, VXE 6 Helecotpers)
RICE Andre (D88921, LAC, 5 Jan - 14 Feb 86, VXE 6 Helecotpers)
LLOYD AW (B87309, Flt Lt, 1 Oct - 9 Dec 85, 3 SQN)
DELANY ME (G90189, Fg Off, 21 Oct - 9 Dec 85, 3 SQN)
CRAIES BA (N89270, Fg Off, 1 Oct - 9 Dec 85, 3 SQN)
BURTON PS (W82981, F/SHCM (21 Oct - 9 Dec 85, 3 SQN)
SHARP DS (P84676, F/SHCM (21 Oct - 9 Dec 85, 3 SQN)
PHILLIPS BN (Y87974, Sqn Ldr (27 Oct - 30 Nov 85, 3 SQN)
PRESTIDGE Bruce A (D88185, Flt Lt (5 Jan  - 7 Feb 86, VXE 6)
MEHLHOPT Chris J (Hoppa) (D90393, Fg Off (5 Jan  - 7 Feb 86, VXE 6)
PATERSON Ross S (Rosco) (SSGT, 5 Jan - 6 Feb 86, VXE 6)
1986-87
ALLEN PW (R91371, AC, Cargo Handler Ice Cargo - Oct to Dec 86)
PHILLIPS BN (Y87974, Sqn Ldr, Commanded Op Snowbird)
1987-88
1988-89
JONES Paula M (LAC)
SHANLEY Kevin J (J87960, F/S )
VETTE Ross A (B91748, LAC)
WARNER RGP (X19939, Sgt)
WILSON Murray (CPL, Cargo Handler (Tm.1) - McMurdo & South Pole)
1989-90
TOPP Nicholas (A91694 Cpl, Ship offload team (21 days))
MARTIN PC Sqn Ldr (5-Nov-1989 - 3-Dec-1989 (3 SQN))
SHERBORNE TM Flt Lt (5-Nov-1989 - 17-Dec-1989 (3 SQN))
BRAY JA F/SHCM (6-Nov-1989 - 16-Dec-1989 (3 SQN))
MUDGWAY A Fg Off (7-Nov-1989 - 9-Dec-1989 (3 SQN))
COOK MD Fg Off (7-Nov-1989 - 11-Jan-1990 (3 SQN))
PEARCE HMJ Fg Off (7-Nov-1989 - 9-Dec-1989 (3 SQN))
HOUGHTON TL SGTHCM (7-Nov-1989 - 9-Dec-1989 (3 SQN))
HAMILTON JHS Wg Cdr (6-Dec-1989 - 10-Jan-1990 (3 SQN))
ANDERSON AL SGTHCM (6-Dec-1989 - 14-Jan-1990 (3 SQN))
HORRELL D Flt Lt (6-Dec-1989 - 11-Jan-1990 (3 SQN))
VAN DER SLOOT DP Fg Off (6-Dec-1989 - 10-Jan-1990 (3 SQN))
KETCHEN NA SGTHCM (6-Dec-1989 - 10-Jan-1990 (3 SQN))
1990-91
BAIGENT NA (Q83596, W/O, 7 Nov – 10 Dec 90) Ice-cube’ McMurdo 40Sqn L.O & Air Mov Rep
BURKE Worrick
NORTON Brigitte (Q91646, Cpl, Kiwi Cargo)
BROWNIE Dave (V86263, Sgt, Cargo team Christchurch Ops Deep Freeze. McMurdo)
FINLAYSON JS Flt Lt (5-Nov-1990 - 26-Dec-1990 (3 SQN))
MacGREGOR WKL Sqn Ldr (8-Nov-1990 - 19-Dec-1990 (3 SQN))
STOCKLEY PL Flt Lt (8-Nov-1990 - 16-Dec-1990 (3 SQN))
BRAY JA F/SHCM (8-Nov-1990 - 22-Dec-1990 (3 SQN))
HEKE WF SGTHCM (8-Nov-1990 - 16-Dec-1990 (3 SQN))
HARRISON SA Fg Off (12-Nov-1990 - 18-Dec-1990 (3 SQN))
CARRUTHERS B Wg Cdr (27-Dec-1990 - 1-Feb-1991 (3 SQN))
JONES MG Flt Lt (17-Dec-1990 - 10-Feb-1991 (3 SQN))
WILCOCK RTD SGTHCM (17-Dec-1990 - 1-Feb-1991 (3 SQN))
KING B Fg Off (17 Dec 1990 - Jan 1991 (3 SQN))
MENZIES DK Fg Off (27 Dec 1990 - Feb 1991 (3 SQN))
PATERSON RS F/S (27 Dec 1990 - 28 Jan 1991 (3 SQN))
1991-92
BAIGENT NA (Q83596, W/O, 8 Nov – 7 Dec 91) Ice-cube’ McMurdo 40Sqn L.O & Air Mov Rep
LEE Dave (Cpl, Event K401 (at the time it was for DSIR as part of NZARP) as a radio operator)
CARRUTHERS B Wg Cdr (12-Nov-1991 - 8-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
ANDERSON RJ Flt Lt (12-Nov-1991 - 13-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
MacPHERSON IJ Fg Off (12-Nov-1991 - 8-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
HARRISON KA SGTHCM (12-Nov-1991 - 13-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
SNALAM WK SGTHCM (12-Nov-1991 - 15-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
PIRIHI RG Flt Lt (14-Nov-1991 - 15-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
PERCY AD Flt Lt (14-Nov-1991 - 13-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
WITHERS GR Fg Off (14-Nov-1991 - 15-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
MOULAI AJ SGTHCM (14-Nov-1991 - 8-Dec-1991 (3 SQN))
SHERBORNE TM Flt Lt (11-Dec-1991 - 5-Jan-1992 (3 SQN))
DICKINSON AM Fg Off (11-Dec-1991 - 9-Jan-1992 3 SQN))
SCHRODER SE SGTHCM (1-Dec-1991 - 6-Jan-1992 (3 SQN))
HARRISON SA Fg Off (3-Jan-1992 - 26-Jan-1992 (3 SQN))
McKENZIE GI Flt Lt (5-Jan-1992 - 25-Jan-1992 (3 SQN))
ANDERSON AL SGTHCM (5-Jan-1992 - 25-Jan-1992 (3 SQN))
1992-93
IGGO Brent "Iggy" (LAC / Kiwi Cargo Team)
WILSON Murray (SGT Shift Leader (Tm.1) - McMurdo)
COULTER BL Sqn Ldr (2-Nov-1992 - 30-Nov-1992 (3 SQN))
DEAN SJ Fg Off (2-Nov-1992 - 30-Nov-1992 (3 SQN))
STUART RL SGTHCM (2-Nov-1992 - 30-Nov-1992 (3 SQN))
WALTERS PM Flt Lt (5-Nov-1992 - 21-Dec-1992 (3 SQN))
DONALDSON TSS Flt Lt (25-Nov-1992 - 22-Dec-1992 (3 SQN))
COLE RI MHCM (27-Nov-1992 - 26-Dec-1992 (3 SQN))
DELANY ME Flt Lt (27-Dec-1992 - 15-Jan-1993 (3 SQN))
BRAY John A MHCM (27-Dec-1992 - 1-Feb-1993 (3 SQN))
REIDY GM Fg Off (27-Dec-1992 - 21-Jan-1993 (3 SQN))
OVENDEN RW Fg Off (10-Jan-1993 - 17-Jan-1993 (3 SQN))
McKENZIE GI Flt Lt (13-Jan-1993 - 1-Feb-1993 (3 SQN))
FESCHE AF Fg Off (16-Jan-1993 - 1-Feb-1993 (3 SQN))
1993-94
COULTER BL Sqn Ldr (3-Nov-1993 - 3-Dec-1993 (3 SQN))
THOMPSON WL Fg Off (3-Nov-1993 - 3-Dec-1993 (3 SQN))
WILSON AB SGTHCM (3-Nov-1993 - 3-Dec-1993 (3 SQN))
HARRISON SA Flt Lt (29-Nov-1993 - 22-Dec-1993 (3 SQN))
OFFICER LM Fg Off (29-Nov-1993 - 22-Dec-1993 (3 SQN))
HOUGHTON TL F/SHCM (1-Dec-1993 - 22-Dec-1993 (3 SQN))
McWILLIAM AJ Wg Cdr (26-Dec-1993 - 21-Jan-1994 (3 SQN))
HEFFER CM Fg Off (26-Dec-1993 - 21-Jan-1994 (3 SQN))
WILCOCK RTD SGTHCM (26-Dec-1993 - 21-Jan-1994 (3 SQN))
1994-95
BLAIR Stu (Aircrew 3 SQN)
BURKE Peter (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
DONALDSON Tim (Aircrew 3 SQN)
EDMONDS Zak (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
GOODWIN Darren (Aircrew 3 SQN)
HEKE Hek (Aircrew 3 SQN)
PLESTED Grant (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
STENT Richard (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
WILSON Peter (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
PIRIHI RG Sqn Ldr (31-Oct-1994 - 2-Dec-1994 (3 SQN))
BUCKLEY KR Flt Lt (31-Oct-1994 - 2-Dec-1994 (3 SQN))
GOODWIN DJ SGTHCM (31-Oct-1994 - 2-Dec-1994 (3 SQN))
DONALDSON TSS Flt Lt (25-Nov-1994 - 22-Dec-1994 (3 SQN))
BLAIR SA Flt Lt (25-Nov-1994 - 22-Dec-1994 (3 SQN))
HEKE WF F/SHCM (28-Nov-1994 - 21-Dec-1994 (3 SQN))
STOCKLEY PL Flt Lt (26-Dec-1994 - 27-Jan-1995 (3 SQN))
BROWNLIE SD Flt Lt (26-Dec-1994 - 28-Jan-1995 (3 SQN))
COCHRAN TA F/SHCM (26-Dec-1994 - 28-Jan-1995 (3 SQN))
1995-96
BARTLETT John (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
BENNIE Grant (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
BROWNLEE Stu (Aircrew 3 SQN)
COCHRAN  Ty (Aircrew 3 SQN)
JACKSON 'Jacko' (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
McCOWATT Rex (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
McGRATH Mel (Ground Crew 3 SQN)
STOCKLEY Paul (Aircrew 3 SQN)
FINLAYSON JS Sqn Ldr (9-Nov-1995 - 11-Dec-1995 (3 SQN))
MOORE JT Fg Off (9-Nov-1995 - 14-Dec-1995 (3 SQN))
FRANKEN LK SGTHCM (9-Nov-1995 - 12-Dec-1995 (3 SQN))
FESCHE AF Flt Lt (8-Dec-1995 - 9-Jan-1996 (3 SQN))
HAGGITT JS Flt Lt (8-Dec-1995 - 10-Jan-1996 (3 SQN))
COLE RI MHCM (8-Dec-1995 - 27-Dec-1995 (3 SQN))
MacGREGOR WKL Wg Cdr (6-Jan-1996 - 7-Feb-1996 (3 SQN))
MARDON RJ Flt Lt (6-Jan-1996 - 7-Feb-1996 (3 SQN))
CANNON MJ SGTHCM (6-Jan-1996 - 7-Feb-1996 (3 SQN))
1996-97
WANSBROUGH Phil (J94032 Cpl STCOPR Scott Base)
TROUGHTON Brigitte (Q91646 Sgt / Cargo Handler Scott Base)
McKENZIE Rob (FLTLT, served at McMurdo Station over the period Nov/Dec)
COOK MD Sqn Ldr (8-Nov-1996 - 30-Nov-1996 (3 SQN))
CLARK IA Flt Lt (6-Nov-1996 - 30-Nov-1996 (3 SQN))
MOULAI AJ F/SHCM (8-Nov-1996 - 30-Nov-1996 (3 SQN))
HEFFER CM Flt Lt (28-Nov-1996 - 9-Dec-1996 (3 SQN))
STERRITT MJ Flt Lt (28-Nov-1996 - 20-Dec-1996 (3 SQN))
FINLAYSON JS Sqn Ldr (6-Dec-1996 - 23-Dec-1996 (3 SQN))
WITHERS GR Flt Lt (19-Dec-1996 - 15-Jan-1997 (3 SQN))
BIRT AC Flt Lt (19-Dec-1996 - 18-Jan-1997 (3 SQN))
CANNELL MV SGTHCM (19-Dec-1996 - 18-Jan-1997 (3 SQN))
MARDON RJ Flt Lt (12-Jan-1997 - 4-Feb-1997 (3 SQN))
HANLEY AR Flt Lt (12-Jan-1997 - 4-Feb-1997 (3 SQN))
HARRSON KA MHCM (12-Jan-1997 - 6-Feb-1997 (3 SQN))
1997-98
SOWDEN Russell (Sqn Ldr, Snr National Officer & Det Cdr)
WILLIAMS Bevan (Q93348 Cpl ,3 Sqn Operation Snowbird)
HODGES SL Flt Lt (1-Oct-1997 - 31-Oct-1997 (3 SQN))
HANLEY AR Flt Lt (1-Oct-1997 - 27-Oct-1997 (3 SQN))
SCHRODER SE F/SHCM (2-Oct-1997 - 6-Oct-1997 (3 SQN))
KELLY SR Flt Lt (20-Oct-1997 - 13-Nov-1997 (3 SQN))
COCHRAN TA F/SHCM (29-Oct-1997 - 12-Nov-1997 (3 SQN))
GEAR CJ Flt Lt (27-Oct-1997 - 13-Nov-1997 (3 SQN))
CLARK SR Flt Lt (19-Nov-1997 - 9-Dec-1997 (3 SQN))
HILL CD Flt Lt (19-Nov-1997 - 24-Dec-1997 (3 SQN))
WEST MJ SGTHCM (19-Nov-1997 - 12-Dec-1997 (3 SQN))
COOK MD Sqn Ldr (21-Nov-1997 - 30-Nov-1997 (3 SQN))
JONES JS SGTHCM (5-Dec-1997 - 24-Dec-1997 (3 SQN))
GEAR CJ Flt Lt (7-Jan-1998 - 24-Jan-1998 (3 SQN))
RODGER OJ Fg Off (7-Jan-1998 - 3-Feb-1998 (3 SQN))
CAGNEY JP SGTHCM (5-Jan-1998 - 6-Feb-1998 (3 SQN))
1998-99
CAMPBELL Monty (W/O, Air Cargo)
GREEN Murray (Sgt, Air Cargo)
KELLY Tom (Sgt, Air Cargo)
PATCHETT Troy (LAC, Air cargo)
SCOTT Tim (Flt Lt, Air Cargo)
MARDON RJ Flt Lt (28-Sep-1998 - 30-Oct-1998 (3 SQN))
EVANS TR Flt Lt (28-Sep-1998 - 30-Oct-1998 (3 SQN))
HEKE WF F/SHCM (28-Sep-1998 - 30-Oct-1998 (3 SQN))
HODGES SL Flt Lt (30-Oct-1998 - 26-Nov-1998 (3 SQN))
ANDREWS CJ Fg Off (30-Oct-1998 - 26-Nov-1998 (3 SQN))
POLGLASE GJ SGTHCM (30-Oct-1998 - 27-Nov-1998 (3 SQN))
CLARK IA Flt Lt (23-Nov-1998 - 21-Dec-1998 (3 SQN))
DAY JJ CPLHCM (23-Nov-1998 - 22-Dec-1998 (3 SQN))
SEXTON SP Fg Off (22-Nov-1998 - 18-Dec-1998 (3 SQN))
TROTTER MR Lt (RNZN) (23-Nov-1998 - 22-Dec-1998 (3 SQN))
WILSON AB SGTHCM (23-Nov-1998 - 22-Dec-1998 (3 SQN))
CASEY MR Flt Lt (23-Nov-1998 - 22-Dec-1998 (3 SQN))
CLARK SR Flt Lt (18-Dec-1998 - 21-Jan-1999 (3 SQN))
O'REILLY DJ Fg Off (15-Dec-1998 - 21-Jan-1999 (3 SQN))
BRAY John A MHCM (18-Dec-1998 - 21-Jan-1999 (3 SQN))
RICHARDSON DS Flt Lt (12-Jan-1999 - 5-Feb-1999 (3 SQN))
HIGGIE JBN Fg Off (12-Jan-1999 - 5-Feb-1999 (3 SQN))
SMILLIE PW SGTHCM (11-Jan-1999 - 29-Jan-1999 (3 SQN))
PEART HM Fg Off (12-Jan-1999 - 31-Jan-1999 (3 SQN))
HEKE WF MHCM (28-Jan-1999 - 3-Feb-1999 (3 SQN))
1999-2000
WANOA Edwin J (E90233 SGT)
WILSON Murray (W/O, Det 2i/c - McMurdo)
GEAR CJ Flt Lt (27-Sep-1999 - 9-Nov-1999 (3 SQN))
ROBINSON MJ Flt Lt (27-Sep-1999 - 9-Nov-1999 (3 SQN))
COCHRAN TA F/S HCM (27-Sep-1999 - 3-Nov-1999 (3 SQN))
EVANS TR Flt Lt (1-Nov-1999 - 5-Dec-1999 (3 SQN))
MILNE JL Flt Lt (1-Nov-1999 - 7-Dec-1999 (3 SQN))
CAGNEY JP SGTHCM (1-Nov-1999 - 2-Dec-1999 (3 SQN))
CASEY MR Flt Lt (29-Nov-1999 - 7-Dec-1999 (3 SQN))
BINT OG Fg Off (29 Nov 1999 - 5 Dec 1999 (3 SQN))
HEKE WF MHCM (29 Nov 1999 - 7 Dec 1999 (3 SQN))
2000-01
CATHCART Matt (LAC, Kiwi Cargo team)
DEGARNHAM Wade (A/Sgt, Kiwi cargo Team)
HUNTER Toni (LAC, Kiwi Cargo Team)
JOHNSON 'Jonno' (Cpl, Kiwi Cargo Team)
LEACH Kevin (Cpl, Kiwi Cargo team)         
McKIVEN 'Macka' (Cpl, Kiwi Cargo Team)
McLEAN Wayne 'Bennie' (Flt Lt, Terminal Ops Officer Kiwi Cargo McMurdo)
RIDDEL Jason (LAC, Kiwi cargo Team)
THEODORE Theo (F/S, Kiwi Cargo Team)         
TINDALL Warren (MALM, 2IC Kiwi Cargo Team)
WANOA Ed (Sgt,Team 2 Shiftleader Kiwi Cargo Team)
WILLS Tony (Sgt,Team 1 Shiftleader Kiwi Cargo Team)
"Cozza"
2001-02
BAIGENT NA (Q83596, F/S, Dec 2001)
‘Operation Antarctica’ liaison visit to Raytheon Polar Services McMurdo (overnight visit only)
HILL Karen (Fg Off)
PARTINGTON Stuart
RODGERS Karen "JB" (Sgt, Shift IC)
2002-03
McQUEEN Fabian (Cpl, Photographer)
RETI Jasmine (LAC)
2003-04
DAY Jared (Cpl)
HOOK Dan (Cpl, Storeman)
HUNTER Tony (A/Sgt)         
JAMES Mark (Cpl, RNZAF Photograper)
KHOV Sean (LAC)
POWELL Hayden (Cpl)
YOUNG Dan (Cpl, Cargo Handler)
2004-05
2005-06
DAY Gemma (Flt Lt)
HARDIE(AC)
BULFORD James (Cpl)
NOLAN Bruce (Cpl)
MIDDLEMISS Karen (F/S)
WILLS Tony (A/W/O, McMurdo Kiwi Cargo)
CASSIDY John (Sqn Ldr)
McDONALD Nathan (Sqn Ldr)
2006-07
O’SHEA Ericka (W/O)
DOWTHWAITE Oliver (LAC)
BORGMAN Jeremy (Fg Off)
2007-08
JAMES Mark (Cpl, RNZAF Photographer)
2008-09
2009-10
GILBERT Stuart (Senior Instructor, Antarctic Survival Training Course)
BENNETT 'Boomer' (Sergeant, Antarctic Survival Training Course)
LLOYD Aaron (Flying Officer, Antarctic Survival Training Course)
ROLLS Rolly (Sergeant, Antarctic Survival Training Course)
ARRIAGADA Rod (Sergeant, Antarctic Survival Training Course)
STAUNTON Kate (Flight Sergeant, Antarctic Survival Training Course)
SHEPHERD Sam (LAC)
McMILLAN Nick (Squadron Leader)
WELSH Angie (Corporal)
GUTSELL Reece (LAC, Communications)
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
LANG Nicola, A/Sgt, Cargo Handler
MOORE Craig, Cpl, Aircraft Maint NYANG
HUIZINGA Julian, LAC, Aircraft Maint NYANG
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
Protect the Antarctic from whaling
Recognition
Casualty List
Nominal Roll
Stories
History
Links
Organisation
Memorial
Patches
Q Store
Passenger List of Air New Zealand Flght TE-901
Image Library
Application to join the Association
This is a timeline of the history of the Antarctic
This is a page of links to news article from the south
Honorary members of the Organisation
Recognition
Organisation
Application to join the Association
This is a page of links to news article from the south
This is a timeline of the history of the Antarctic
Operation Deep Freeze The New Zealand Story